VISIONS 2016 | Schedule
VISIONS 2016, the national conference of the Foundation Fighting Blindness, June 30-July 2, 2016, BaltimoreProgramExhibitors & sponsorsPlan Your TripRegister!
Register Now! VISIONS Rewind Connect With Us!

Schedule

The VISIONS Team is working hard to secure the best science, information and lifestyle speakers for the visually impaired community. As speakers are confirmed, we will list their name and information here, so check back often!

Thursday, June 30, 2016

10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Registration Desk Open & Hotel Tours
Grand Ballroom Registration Area
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Special Session for Chapters and Events: How to Grow and Strengthen Your Market – A Brain Storming Session
Laurel

5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Welcome to Baltimore Mixer
Hosted by Mid-Atlantic Region, Foundation Fighting Blindness
Grand Ballroom Foyer

Friday, July 1, 2016

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Registration Desk Open
Grand Ballroom Registration Area
8:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Exhibitor Set-Up
Grand Ballroom 6
8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast
Harbor AB
8:30 am. - 10:15 a.m. Latest News from the Clinical Trial Front Lines
Ben Shaberman
Harbor AB
10:30 am. - 12:15 p.m. Board of Directors Meeting
(Board of Directors and National Trustees only)
Dover
12:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Child Care Check-in
Grand Ballroom Registration Area

12:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Child Care Activities
Essex
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Opening Luncheon
Featuring Keynote Speaker Dartanyon Crockett
Grand Ballroom 1-5
2:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
Grand Ballroom 6
2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall
Grand Ballroom 6
2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Concurrent Update & Overview Sessions

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Beverage Break in the Exhibit Hall
Grand Ballroom 6
3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Concurrent Science & Lifestyle Sessions
  • Genetic Counseling, Genotyping and My Retina Tracker®
    Track: Getting Clinical Trial Ready

    Dr. Stephen Daiger and Abby Hata, MS, CGC
    Grand Ballroom 7-10
  •  
  • From Coping to Thriving
    Track: Emotional Adjustment

    Becky Andrews, LCMHC, FT
    Dover A
  •  
  • Is a Guide Dog Right for Me or My Child?
    Track: Lifestyle
    Dell Rodman
    Chasseur
  •  
  • Stem Cells 101
    Track: Potential Retinal Degenerative Disease Therapies
    Drs. David Gamm and Michael Zuber
    Dover BC
  •  
  • Focus on Apple Accessibility
    Track: Technology
    Douglas Walker
    Grand Ballroom 1-5
  •  
  • Adapting Your Home for the Blind and Visually Impaired Track: Lifestyle
    Neva Fairchild
    Bristol
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Concurrent Science & Lifestyle Sessions
  • Genetics 101
    Track: The Basics of Retinal Degenerative Diseases (for newly diagnosed)
    Drs. Shomi Bhattacharya and Stephen Daiger
    Grand Ballroom 7-8

    Retinal Degenerative Diseases 101
    Track: The Basics of Retinal Degenerative Diseases (for newly diagnosed)
    Drs. Mahmood Syed Shah and Don Zack
    Bristol

    Gene Therapy 101
    Track: Potential Retinal Degenerative Disease Therapies
    Dr. John Flannery
    Dover BC

    Distance Learning to Improve Job Search Skills
    Track: Education and Career
    Laura True
    Dover A

    White Cane Basics
    Track: Emotional Adjustment
    Jennifer Perry
    Chasseur

6:15 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall
Grand Ballroom 6
8:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Networking Sessions
  • Age-related Macular Degeneration (AMD)
    Dover A

  • Rare Diseases (Choroideremia, Retinoschisis & Bardet-Biedl Syndrome)
    Bristol

    Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP)
    Dover BC

    Leber congenital amaurosis (LCA)
    Chasseur

    Stargardt Disease, Cone-Rod Dystrophy & Best Disease
    Falkland

    Usher Syndrome
    Grand Ballroom 7-8

    Audio Book Club
    Heron

Saturday, July 2, 2016

8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Registration Desk Open
Grand Ballroom Registration Area
8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
Grand Ballroom 6
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Child Care Check-in
Grand Ballroom Registration Area

9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Child Care Activities
Essex

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Concurrent Science & Lifestyle Sessions
  • Letting Go: Helping Blind Children Achieve Their Optimum Independence
    Track: Emotional Adjustment
    Neva Fairchild
    Bristol

    ADA Rights
    Track: Education and Career
    Gary Norman, Esq.
    Dover BC

    Low Vision Rehabilitation from the Inside Out
    Track: Lifestyle
    Gregg C. Pusateri, OD, MDiv
    Chasseur

    Guide Dog Basics: What a Canine Can Do for You
    Track: Lifestyle
    Jane Flower
    Grand Ballroom 7-8

    An Update on Spark Therapeutics’ Inherited Retinal Disease Gene Therapy Programs
    Track: Getting Clinical Trial Ready
    Drs. Daniel Chung and Rogerio Vivaldi
    Grand Ballroom 1-5

10:00 a.m. - 10:25 a.m. Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
Grand Ballroom 6
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
Grand Ballroom 6
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Concurrent Science & Lifestyle Sessions
11:45 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
Grand Ballroom 6
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Concurrent Science & Lifestyle Sessions
  • Stem Cells 201
    Track: Potential Retinal Degenerative Disease Therapies
    Drs. David Gamm and Michael Zuber
    Grand Ballroom 7-10
  • Parenting a Low Vision Child
    Track: Emotional Adjustment
    Judith Lesner
    Dover A

    Cane vs. Canine: How Do I Ever Choose?
    Track: Lifestyle
    Jennifer Sanderson
    Bristol

    Nutrition and Your Vision
    Track: The Basics of Retinal Degenerative Diseases (for the newly diagnosed)

    Dr. Dennis Hoffman
    Chasseur

    LCA Therapies – Stem Cells and Optogenetics
    Track: Potential Retinal Degenerative Disease Therapies

    Drs. John Flannery and Mandeep Singh
    Dover BC

1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Exhibitor Break-Down
Grand Ballroom 6
2:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. The Doctor Is In Sessions
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Coffee Break
3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Town Hall Forum with FFB Chairman Gordon Gund and Chairman-elect David Brint
Grand Ballroom 1-5
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Cocktail Reception
Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:30 p.m. - Midnight Awards Dinner & Dance
Grand Ballroom 1-6

Sunday, July 3, 2016

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Registration Desk Open
Grand Ballroom Registration Area
8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Continental Breakfast
Grand Ballroom 6
9:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Child Care Check-in
Grand Ballroom Registration Area
9:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Child Care Activities
Essex
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Concurrent Lifestyle & Coping Sessions
  • Successful Transition from High School to Post-Secondary Education
    Track: Education and Career
    Kim Walker, PhD
    Grand Ballroom 1

    iFocus on Apple Accessibility
    Track: Technology
    Douglas Walker
    Grand Ballroom 2

    How to Get What Your Child Needs with Individualized Education Programs (IEPs)
    Track: Lifestyle
    Judith Lesner
    Grand Ballroom 3

    Cane and Guide Dog
    Track: Emotional Adjustment
    Jennifer Sanderson
    Grand Ballroom 4

12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Round Table Discussions


Spark Therapeutics Abbott Second Sight Shire
Home | Contact Us | FAQs
Foundation Fightign Blindness